?

Log in

Nathan

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> previous 10 entries

June 2nd, 2010


09:42 am - Anyone still here?
I read this several times a day, but don't really post anymore - not that much intresting going on.

It's turning into quite a boring summer.

(Leave a comment)

January 14th, 2009


01:30 pm - Am I the only one....
...who is half-expecting to open Google News in the morning and find that due to an unfortunate nuclear accident the wedge of the Earth containing Ukraine has been blown into space, and the borders to either side are conveniently joined?

(3 comments | Leave a comment)

February 16th, 2008


01:01 pm - yawn
Having a lazy day, should probably be working on my operating systems project but eh.

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

February 14th, 2008


05:45 pm - Guh
I'm still too boring to have much to post about. School is going reasonably well, though. And my computer has a bad motherboard (long story, largely me making a stupid mistake and taking it out in the cold - probably condensation). It doesn't appear it's going to be a problem to fix, but I have no computer for a week... which has actually been a big opportunity to grow. I've started reading again, for example (and I mean really reading for fun - not just while waiting to be tired enough to sleep).

Hmm... I should post more, but I'm seriously NOT that interesting a person. And I'm single on valentine's day (as I have been all but, I believe, two valentine's days of my life (possibly three, depending on exactly when Samantha and I broke up - which I can't remember)).

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

October 26th, 2007


08:42 pm - Gah
I just had, if not the most embarassing moment of my life (which I'm fairly sure it wasn't), not that far from it.

As some background, I live in an on-campus apartment. I have a studio, and it's fairly nice - I'm happy - but it means my neighbors are, well, students. So right now, I'm doing laundry, and had been coming in and out a lot to move it along (which also means start the washer filling before I put the detergent in, since this detergent has a bleach alternative, and I think is responsible for some bleach stains I had earlier... but hat's a differetn rant, and it behaves nicely as long as it's not poured directly over clothes, which is why I keep using it).

So anyhow, I wanted to wash everything (so I could put it off longer later, lazy student, yeah), and as such I'm in my summer PJs, which for me means boxers and t-shirt. So somehow my habit of locking the door when I leave got triggered, and I managed to lock myself out. So, I went to the apartment office to get let back in. To do this, I had to walk, in the aforementioned summer PJs, in the rain and temps in the high fifties, barefoot,
(20:40:30) pakaran42: so i had to walk, in the rain, and probably about 50 out, a quarter mile to the apartment office building (it's a fairly big complex - 15 buildings, and probably 15 or 16 units in each).

The person at the desk was a girl, who looked (and may well have been) younger than me. She didn't seem phased at all, and I'm certain I'm not the first person to manage to get locked out. So yeah, I had to walk another quarter mile back, barefoot in the rain, to get let in. And my feet are just now starting to feel warm agian. So not as much embarassing as... really awkward.
Current Mood: coldcold

(3 comments | Leave a comment)

October 2nd, 2007


08:56 pm - I don't even know what to say
After I posted the last entry, I started looking around on the lj main page, was thinking of finding another prompt, and maybe starting to post mroe about how school has gone for me*.

In looking around on my friends list, stuff I may have missed, it looks like Will (the first person I dated, and my close friend ever since) passed away almost a month ago. I feel horrible - wish I'd been there for him, even if I know it's irrational... but I do. I wish I'd at least wondered why he went inactive in said game, and like... checked or something. Blech :(. Will, wherever you are, you are missed, but will never be forgotten.


*Summary: Pretty well, though I've had a bit of a problem with being slightly late to my first class - also, still don't have a dissertation topic. Also, trying to learn to be more social - getting involved in SARPA activities and such - you know you're pathetic when you're going to a gaming club to learn to be social, but yeah...
Current Mood: shockedshocked

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

08:47 pm - Writer's Block: Two Tickets to Paradise
If you won two free round-trip plane tickets anywhere in the world, where would you go and who would you bring?


Just doing this, because I so need to start posting.

I have the feeling I'd just go to a beach somewhere for a month or two, and be lazy. Don't know who I could put up with for that long, as horrible as it sounds. That also assumes that I got tot ake the time off school, lol.

(Leave a comment)

July 26th, 2007


12:26 pm - Yay
I'm all registered for classes now, and passed another requirement in Karate yesterday. To get my stripe before I leave for school, though, I need to get almost one requirement per class for the next month.
Current Mood: contentcontent

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

July 19th, 2007


04:56 pm - Lj game
This is kinda cool. Great fun to walk around a space station killing your friends and interests.

EDIT: There's a fantasy version too.
Current Mood: amusedamused

(Leave a comment)

July 15th, 2007


06:19 pm - Hmm...
Am I the only one on the internet who really doesn't see enough difference between brands of beer to have a preference? I'm fine with coke or pepsi, too.
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful

(3 comments | Leave a comment)

> previous 10 entries
> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com